2017考研英语一真题及答案

时间:2017-07-26 编辑:兰碧 手机版

  考研结束之后,大家都想知道书卷的答案,下面由小编为大家整理的2017考研英语一真题及答案,希望可以帮到大家!

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The answer may be a resounding "yes!" 1 helping you feel close and 2 to people you care about, it turns out that hugs can bring a 3 of health benefits to your body and mind. Believe it or not, a warm embrace might even help you 4 getting sick this winter.

  In a recent study 5 over 400 health adults, researchers from Carnegie Mellon University in Pennsylvania examined the effects of perceived social support and the receipt of hugs 6 the participants' susceptibility to developing the common cold after being 7 to the virus .People who perceived greater social support were less likely to come 8 with a cold ,and the researchers 9 that the stress-reducing effects of hugging 10 about 32 percent of that beneficial effect. 11 among those who got a cold, the ones who felt greater social support and received more frequent hugs had less severe 12 .

  "Hugging protects people who are under stress from the 13 risk for colds that's usually 14 with stress," notes Sheldon Cohen, a professor of psychology at Carnegie. Hugging "is a marker of intimacy and helps 15 the feeling that others are there to help 16 difficulty."

  Some experts 17 the stress-reducing , health-related benefits of hugging to the release of oxytocin, often called "the bonding hormone" 18 it promotes attachment in relationships, including that between mother and their newborn babies. Oxytocin is made primarily in the central lower part of the brain , and some of it is released into the bloodstream. But some of it 19 in the brain, where it 20 mood, behavior and physiology.

  1.[A] Unlike [B] Besides [C] Despite [D] Throughout

  【答案】[B] Besides

  2.[A] connected [B] restricted [C] equal [D] inferior

  【答案】[A] connected

  3.[A] choice [B] view [C] lesson [D] host

  【答案】[D] host

  4.[A] recall [B] forget [C] avoid [D] keep

  【答案】[C] avoid

  5.[A] collecting [B] involving [C] guiding [D] affecting

  【答案】[B] involving

  6.[A] of [B] in [C] at [D] on

  【答案】[D] on

  7.[A] devoted [B] exposed [C] lost [D] attracted

  【答案】[B] exposed

  8.[A] across [B] along [C] down [D] out

  【答案】[C] down

  9.[A] calculated [B] denied [C] doubted [D] imagined

  【答案】[A] calculated

  10.[A] served [B] required [C] restored [D] explained

  【答案】[D] explained

  11.[A] Even [B] Still [C] Rather [D] Thus

  【答案】[A] Even

  12.[A] defeats [B] symptoms [C] tests [D] errors

  【答案】[B] symptoms

  13.[A] minimized [B] highlighted [C] controlled [D] increased

  【答案】[D] increased

  14.[A] equipped [B] associated [C] presented [D] compared

  【答案】[B] associated

  15.[A] assess [B] moderate [C] generate [D] record

  【答案】[C] generate

  16.[A] in the face of [B] in the form of [C] in the way of [D] in the name of

  【答案】[A] in the face of

  17.[A] transfer [B] commit [C] attribute [D] return

  【答案】[C] attribute

  18.[A] because [B] unless [C] though [D] until

  【答案】[A] because

  19.[A] emerges [B] vanishes [C] remains [D] decreases

  【答案】[C] remains

  20.[A] experiences [B] combines [C] justifies [D]influences

  【答案】[D]influences

  Section II Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)

  Text 1

  21. the crash of Egypt Air Flight 804 is mentioned to

  [A] stress the urgency to strengthen security worldwide.

  [B] highlight the necessity of upgrading major US airports.

  [C] explain Americans' tolerance of current security checks.

  [D] emphasis the importance of privacy protection.

  【答案】[C] explain Americans' tolerance of current security checks.

  22. which of the following contributions to long waits at major airport?

  [A] New restrictions on carry-on bags.

  [B] The declining efficiency of the TSA.

  [C] An increase in the number of travelers.

  [D] Frequent unexpected secret checks.

  【答案】[C] An increase in the number of travelers.

  23.The word "expedited" (Line 4, Para.5) is closest in meaning to

  [A] faster.

  [B] quieter.

  [C] wider.

  [D] cheaper.

  【答案】[A] faster.

  24. One problem with the PreCheck program is

  [A] A dramatic reduction of its scale.

  [B] Its wrongly-directed implementation.

  [C] The government's reluctance to back it.

  [D] An unreasonable price for enrollment.

  【答案】[D] An unreasonable price for enrollment.

  25. Which of the following would be the best title for the text?

  [A] Less Screening for More Safety

  [B] PreCheck-a Belated Solution

  [C] Getting Stuck in Security Lines

  [D] Underused PreCheck Lanes

  【答案】[B] PreCheck-a Belated Solution

  Text 2

  26. Queen Liliuokalani's remark in Paragraph 1 indicates

  [A] its conservative view on the historical role of astronomy.

  [B] the importance of astronomy in ancient Hawaiian society.

  [C] the regrettable decline of astronomy in ancient times.

  [D] her appreciation of star watchers' feats in her time.

  【答案】[B] the importance of astronomy in ancient Hawaiian society.

  27. Mauna Kea is deemed as an ideal astronomical site due to

  [A] its geographical features

  [B] its protective surroundings.

  [C] its religious implications.

  [D] its existing infrastructure.

  【答案】[A] its geographical features

  28. The construction of the TMT is opposed by some locals partly because

  [A] it may risk ruining their intellectual life.

  [B] it reminds them of a humiliating history.

  [C] their culture will lose a chance of revival.

  [D] they fear losing control of Mauna Kea.

  【答案】[B] it reminds them of a humiliating history.

  29. It can be inferred from Paragraph 5 that progress in today's astronomy

  [A] is fulfilling the dreams of ancient Hawaiians.

  [B] helps spread Hawaiian culture across the world.

  [C] may uncover the origin of Hawaiian culture.

  [D] will eventually soften Hawaiians' hostility.

  【答案】[C] may uncover the origin of Hawaiian culture.

  30. The author's attitude toward choosing Mauna Kea as the TMT site is one of

  [A] severe criticism.

  [B] passive acceptance.

  [C] slight hesitancy.

  [D] full approval.

  【答案】[D] full approval.

  Text 3

  31.Robert F. Kennedy is cited because he

  [A]praised the UK for its GDP.

  [B]identified GDP with happiness .

  [C]misinterpreted the role of GDP .

  [D]had a low opinion of GDP .

  【答案】[D] had a low opinion of GDP

  32.It can be inferred from Paragraph 2 that

  [A]the UK is reluctant to remold its economic pattern .

  [B]GDP as the measure of success is widely defied in the UK .

  [C]the UK will contribute less to the world economy .

  [D]policymakers in the UK are paying less attention to GDP .

  【答案】[B]GDP as the measure of success is widely defied in the UK .

  33.Which of the following is true about the recent annual study ?

  [A]It is sponsored by 163 countries .

  [B]It excludes GDP as an indicator.

  [C]Its criteria are questionable .

  [D]Its results are enlightening .

  【答案】[D]Its results are enlightening .

  34.In the last two paragraphs , the author suggests that

  [A]the UK is preparing for an economic boom .

  [B]high GDP foreshadows an economic decline .

  [C]it is essential to consider factors beyond GDP .

  [D]it requires caution to handle economic issues .

  【答案】[C]it is essential to consider factors beyond GDP .

  35.Which of the following is the best title for the text ?

  [A]High GDP But Inadequate Well-being , a UK Lesson

  [B]GDP Figures, a Window on Global Economic Health

  [C]Rebort F.Kennedy, a Terminator of GDP

  [D]Brexit, the UK's Gateway to Well-being

  【答案】[A]High GDP But Inadequate Well-being , a UK Lesson

  Text 4

  36. The undermined sentence (Para.1) most probably shows that the court

  [A] avoided defining the extent of McDonnell's duties.

  [B] made no compromise in convicting McDonnell.

  [C] was contemptuous of McDonnell's conduct.

  [D] refused to comment on McDonnell's ethics.

  【答案】[C] was contemptuous of McDonnell's conduct.

  37. According to Paragraph 4, an official act is deemed corruptive only if it involves

  [A] leaking secrets intentionally.

  [B] sizable gains in the form of gifts.

  [C] concrete returns for gift-givers.

  [D] breaking contracts officially.

  【答案】[C] concrete returns for gift-givers.

  38. The court's ruling is based on the assumption that public officials are

  [A] justified in addressing the needs of their constituents.

  [B] qualified to deal independently with bureaucratic issues.

  [C] allowed to focus on the concerns of their supporters.

  [D] exempt from conviction on the charge of favoritism.

  【答案】[A] justified in addressing the needs of their constituents.

  39. Well-enforced laws in government transparency are needed to

  [A] awaken the conscience of officials.

  [B] guarantee fair play in official access.

  [C] allow for certain kinds of lobbying.

  [D] inspire hopes in average people.

  【答案】[B] guarantee fair play in official access.

  40. The author's attitude toward the court's ruling is

  [A] sarcastic.

  [B] tolerant.

  [C] skeptical.

  [D] supportive

  【答案】[D] supportive

  Part B

  Directions:

  D → 41. → 42. → 43. → 44. → B →45.

  【答案】

  41. [F] Dickens was born in Portsmouth

  42. [E] Soon after his father's release from prison

  43. [A]The first published sketch

  44. [C]Soon after Sketches by Boz appeared

  45. [G] After Pickwick, Dickens plunged into a bleaker world

  Part C

  Directions:

  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined segments into Chinese. Your translation should be written neatly on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  The growth of the use of English as the world`s primary language for international communication has obviously been continuing for several decades.

  (46)But even as the number of English speakers expands further there are signs that the global predominance of the language may fade within the foreseeable future.

  Complex international, economic, technological and culture change could start to diminish the leading position of English as the language of the world market, and UK interests which enjoy advantage from the breath of English usage would consequently face new pressures. Those realistic possibilities are highlighted in the study presented by David Graddol

  (47)His analysis should therefore end any self-contentedness among those who may believe that the global position of English is so stable that the young generation of the United Kingdom do not need additional language capabilities.

  David Graddol concludes that monoglot English graduates face a bleak economic future as qualified multilingual youngsters from other countries are proving to have a competitive advantage over their British counterparts in global companies and organizations. Alongside that,(48)many countries are introducing English into the primary-school curriculum but British schoolchildren and students do not appear to be gaining greater encouragement to achieve fluency in other languages.

  If left to themselves, such trends will diminish the relative strength of the English language in international education markets as the demand for educational resources in languages, such as Spanish ,Arabic or Mandarin grows and international business process outsourcing in other language such as Japanese, French and German, spreads.

  (49)The changes identified by David Graddol all present clear and major challenges to UK`s providers of English language teaching to people of other countries and to broader education business sectors. The English language teaching sector directly earns nearly &1.3 billion for the UK in invisible exports and our other education related explores earn up to &10 billion a year more. As the international education market expands, the recent slowdown in the number of international students studying in the main English-speaking countries is likely to continue, especially if there are no effective strategic policies to prevent such slippage.

  The anticipation of possible shifts in demand provided by this study is significant:(50) It gives a basis to all organization which seek to promote the learning and very different operating environment. That is a necessary and practical approach. In this as in much else, those who wish to influence the future must prepare for it.

  【答案】

  (46) 但是即使当下英语使用者的人群还在进一步扩大,有迹象表明:在可预见的未来,英语可能会逐渐失去其全球主导地位。

  (47) 因此,对于那些认为英语的国际地位无懈可击、甚至觉得他们的年青后辈们不需要学习其他语言的人而言,他的分析可能会给他们的骄傲自大画上一个句号。

  (48) 众多国家正在将英语引进小学课程,但是,毫不夸张地说,英国学童和学生似乎没有受到更多的鼓励去学会流利地使用其他语言。

  (49) 大卫·葛拉尔多所发现的变化给教授他国人士英语的英国机构以及更广阔的教育市场带来了显而易见的巨大挑战。

  (50)这给所有致力于推广英语学习和使用的机构提供了一个制定规划的依据,让我们能够应对未来完全不同的操作环境里出现的各种可能性。


[2017考研英语一真题及答案]相关文章:

1.2017考研英语(一)真题参考答案

2.2017考研英语一真题试卷及答案

3.2016考研英语一真题及参考答案

4.2017年考研英语二真题及答案

5.点评2017考研英语真题

6.2017年考研《英语一》真题及答案

7.2017考研英语一翻译真题解析

8.2016年考研英语二真题及参考答案

9.2017考研英语一完整答案加解析

10.2017年考研英语一答案

本文已影响
2017考研英语一真题及答案相关推荐