职称英语综合类概括大意练习题

时间:2025-06-28 10:31:37 银凤 职称英语

职称英语综合类概括大意练习题(通用6套)

  现如今,我们都要用到练习题,通过这些形形色色的习题,使得我们得以有机会认识事物的方方面面,认识概括化图式多样化的具体变式,从而使我们对原理和规律的认识更加的深入。大家知道什么样的习题才是好习题吗?以下是小编为大家整理的职称英语综合类概括大意练习题,欢迎阅读与收藏。

职称英语综合类概括大意练习题(通用6套)

  职称英语综合类概括大意练习题 1

  Successful Language Learners

  Some people seem to have a knack for learning languages. They can pick up new vocabulary, master rules or grammar, and learn to write in the new language more quickly than others. They do not seem to be any more intelligent than others, so what makes language learning so much easier for them? Perhaps if we take a close look at these successful language learners, we may discover a few of the techniques which make language learning easier for them.

  First of all, successful language learners are independent learners. They do not depend on the book or the teacher; they discover their own way to learn the language. Instead of waiting for the teacher to explain, they try to find the patterns and the rules for themselves. They are good guessers who look for clues and form their own conclusions. When they guess wrong, they guess again. They try to learn from mistakes.

  Successful language learning is active learning. Therefore, successful learners do not wait for a chance to use the language; they look for such a chance. They find people who speak the language and they ask these people to correct them when they make a mistake. They will try anything to communicate. They are not afraid to repeat what they hear or to say strange things; they are willing to make mistakes and try again. When communication is difficult, they can accept information that is inexact or incomplete. It is more important for them to learn to think in the language than to know the meaning of every word.

  Finally, successful language learners are learners with a purpose. They want to learn the language because they are interested in the language and the people who speak it. It is necessary for them to learn the language in order to communicate with these people and to learn from them. They find it easy to practice using the language regularly because they want to learn with it.

  What kind of language learner are you? If you are a successful language learner, you have probably been learning independently, actively, and purposefully. On the other hand, if your language learning has been less than successful, you might as well try some of the techniques outlined above.

  1. Paragraph 1__________

  2. Paragraph 2__________

  3. Paragraph 3__________

  4. Paragraph 4__________

  A. Ways to Learn a Language Successfully

  B. Learning a language Purposefully

  C. Learning a Language Actively

  D. Learning a Language Independently

  E. Learning from Mistakes

  F. Learning to Think in the Target Language

  5. Successful language learners derive conclusions___________

  6. Independent Language learners rely on themselves___________

  7. Active language learners seize every opportunity______________

  8. The author wrote this text_________________

  A. to discover sentence patterns and grammatical rules

  B. to expand vocabulary

  C. to use the target language

  D. to encourage unsuccessful language learners to learn independently, actively and purposefully

  E. from clues

  F. to say strange things

  KEY:ADCBEACD

  职称英语综合类概括大意练习题 2

  The Importance of Agriculture in China

  The development of agriculture and the balance between food and population are China’s fundamental economic problems. The classical histories praise emperors for devotion to agriculture and much of China’s modern history is ____(1)____, which has been growing steadily.

  Today, although agriculture accounts for only a quarter of the Gross National Product, it is still the main determinant of the standard of living and the principal occupation of at least 70 percent of population.

  Agriculture also _____(2)____ because industry needs both agricultural raw materials and food for its work force. The failure of agriculture to supply raw material and food halted and later reversed the industrial progress of the 1950’s, After 1960 new emphasis was placed on agriculture, and the slogan "Agriculture is the foundation of the economy" has remained a central Chinese economic policy ever since.

  ___(3)___, there is an indirect link due to the relationship between agriculture and foreign trade. Many of China’s exports are ___(4)___ or consumer goods based on them. Flourishing agriculture, therefore, promotes exports. It also reduces the need to spend foreign exchange on imports of grain and cotton, therefore __(5)___.

  练习:

  A determines the progress of industry

  B the story of the unfolding struggle to feed a peasant population

  C either agricultural raw materials

  D enlarging the capacity of the economy to import machinery and commodities for industry

  E In addition to the direct links between agriculture and industry

  F thus promoting both import and export

  KEY :

  B A F C D

  职称英语综合类概括大意练习题 3

  1. She exhibited great powers of endurance during the climb.

  A. play

  B. send

  C. show

  D. tell

  2. The eternal motion of the stars fascinated him.

  A. long

  B. never-ending

  C. boring

  D. extensive

  3. She could not answer, it was an immense load off her heart.

  A. natural

  B. fatal

  C. tiny

  D. enormous

  4. The book made a great impact on its readers.

  A. force

  B. influence

  C. surprise

  D. power

  5. Accompanied by cheerful music, we began to dance.

  A. pleasant

  B. colorful

  C. fashionable

  D. different

  1.C【解析】译文:她在攀登过程中表现出极大的耐力。

  划线词的意思是“展示,展览”,C项意为“展示,表明”,例:Her laziness showed in her exam results.她平时懒惰从她的考试成绩可以看得出来。

  A项意为“玩;播放”,例:I could hear music playing on the radio.我听到收音机里演奏着音乐。

  B项意为“发送”,例:She sent me a Christmas card.她给我寄来一张圣诞贺卡。

  D项意为“讲(述),告诉;吩咐;认出;显示;生效”,例:I always tell my daughter a story before she goes to sleep.女儿睡觉之前,我总讲故事给她听。

  2.B【解析】译文:星体永恒的运行使他着迷。

  划线词的意思是“永恒的,永久的”,B项意为“不停的,无限的”,例:I’m tired of your never-ending complaints.我听腻了你那没完没了的抱怨。

  A项意为“长(期)的(地);渴望”,例:We have,however,a rather long way to go.我们仍然还有好多路要走。

  C项意为“令人厌烦的,无聊的”,例:He’s likeable enough,but a bit boring.他挺讨人喜欢,就是有点无聊。

  D项意为“广大的,广阔的;广泛的”,例:The teacher had both extensive knowledge and profound scholarship.先生的学问博大精深。

  3.D【解析】译文:她心头如释重负。无言回答。

  划线词的意思是“广大的,巨大的”,D项意为“巨大的,庞大的”,例:Their sitting room was enormous.他们的起居室很大。A项意为“自然的',正常的”,例:It is natural that such a hardworking student should pass the exam.这么用功的学生考试及格是很自然的事。B项意为“致命的,灾难性的;重大的,决定性的”,例:Fatal accidents have decreased in frequency over recent years.近年来死亡事故发生的频率已经下降。C项意为“微小的”,例:A tiny fishing boat was drifting slowly along.一只小小的渔船在缓缓地漂去。

  4.B【解析】译文:这本书对读者有很大的影响。

  划线词的意思是“影响”,B项意为“影响”,例:Listening to the music has a calming influence on her.听音乐对她起了一种镇静的作用。A项意为“军队;暴力;强迫;用力推动”,例:The moral force is on our side.道义的力量在我们一边。C项意为“惊奇”,例:What a surprise!真是出人意料的事!D项意为“力量,能力”,例:She lost her power of speech.她失去了说话的能力。

  5.A【解析】译文:我们伴随着欢乐的乐曲跳起舞来。

  划线词的意思是“高兴的;使人感到愉快的”,A项意为“令人愉快的”,例:The walk was very pleasant.那次散步很愉快。B项意为“多姿多彩的”,例:He gave a colorful account of life in Samoa.他生动地叙述了萨摩亚群岛上的生活。C项意为“时尚的”,例:It became fashionable for the rich to winter in the sun.在阳光充足的地方过冬成了富人的时尚。D项意为“不同的”,例:My husband has several shirts of different colors.我丈夫有好几件颜色不同的衬衫。

  职称英语综合类概括大意练习题 4

  1. Physical fitness is the result of many factors-good medical and dental care, proper nutrition, adequate rest and relaxation, and sensible personal habits. But these are never enough. An essential factor is regular physical activity-exercise for a body that needs it to function well.

  2. All of us know that ordinary movements-things like running, jumping, and bending-are made by muscles. Muscles also do many other things. They suck air into your lungs, push food along your digestive tract, and tighten your blood vessels to raise blood pressure when you need more pressure for an emergency. Your heart is a muscular pump.

  3. When your muscles are not used, or are not used enough, they do not develop and grow properly. They soon become flabby and weak, shrink in size, and lose the ability to do the jobs they were meant to do.

  4. Recent studies showed that the average high school student spends fifteen to thirty hours a week watching television and only two hours a week in organized play or exercise. That is one reason why one-third of the 200,000 pupils tested for the Presidents Council on Physical Fitness failed a simple test of strength, stamina, and flexibility. Some of the boys and girls could not raise themselves to a sitting position without using their hands!

  5. Cars and buses, elevators and escalators, TV and push-button machines all tend to reduce strenuous physical activity. But our bodies still need exercise. Without it they soon become weak, ineffective, and unattractive.

  23. Paragraph 1 _______.

  24. Paragraph 2 _______.

  25. Paragraph 4 _______.

  26. Paragraph 5 _______.

  A. Factors of physical fitness

  B. Our body needs exercise

  C. The result of lacking exercise

  D. Muscles need exercise

  E. The function of muscles

  F. The way of keeping fit

  27. Some people have difficulties in standing up due to _______.

  28. Your muscles become weak when they are _______.

  29. To keep fit, you have to _______.

  30. Muscles can help raise blood pressure by _______.

  A. be overweight

  B. lacking adequate exercise

  C. hurt badly

  D. not used

  E. do exercise

  F. tightening blood vessels

  职称英语综合类概括大意练习题 5

  The vultures in question may look ugly and threatening, but the sudden sharp __1__ in three species of India’s vultures is producing alarm rather than celebration, and it presents the world with a new kind of environmental __2__ The dramatic decline in vulture numbers is causing widespread disruption to people living in the same areas as the __3__ . It is also causing serious public health problems __4__ the Indian sub-continent.

  While their reputation and appearance may be unpleasant to many Indians,vultures have__5__played a very important role in keeping towns and villages all over India clean. It is__6__they feed on dead cows. In India, cows are sacred animals and are __7__ left in the open when they die in their thousands upon thousands every year.

  The disappearance of the vultures has __8__ an explosion in the numbers of wild dogs feeding on the remains of these dead animals. There are fears that rabies may __9__ as a result. And this terrifying disease may ultimately affect humans in the region, since wild dogs are its main carriers. Rabies could also spread to other animal species, causing an even greater problem in the __10__.

  The need for action is __11__, so an emergency project has been launched to __12__ a solution to this serious vulture problem. Scientists are trying to identify the disease causing the birds,deaths and, if possible, develop a cure.

  Large-scale vulture __13__ were first noticed at the end of the 1980s in India. A population survey at that time showed that the three species of vultures had declined __14__ over 90 per cent. All three species are now listed as “critically endangered”. As most vultures lay only single eggs and __15__ about five years to reach maturity, reversing their population decline will be a long and difficult exercise.

  练习:

  1. A. decline B. rise C. teeth D. eyes

  2. A. benefit B. debate C. problem D. solution.

  3. A. plants B. birds C. humans D. cows

  4. A. over B. with C. through D. across.

  5. A. sometimes B. long C. suddenly D. hardly.

  6. A. who B. when C. because D. where

  7. A. traditionally B. occasionally C. possibly D. finally.

  8. A. came from B. adjusted to C. resulted from D. led to.

  9. A. drop B. increase C. disappear D. change.

  10. A. future B. past C. villages D. mountains.

  11. A. recent B. urgent C. frequent D. rare.

  12. A. neglect B. use C. remove D. find

  13. A. cures B. arrivals C. deaths D. journeys.

  14. A. along B. on C. in D. by

  15. A. take B. adopt C. consume D. waste

  答案:

  1. A 2. C 3. B 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. B.

  10. A 11. B 12. D 13. C 14. D 15. A

  职称英语综合类概括大意练习题 6

  Hospitals

  1 Hospitals are places where sick and hurt people are given special care.People who have been in bad accidents are taken there.People who need special doctors or certain machines to make them better go to hospitals.Any person who cannot get better at home may be tested and treated there.There is only room for the sickest people.

  2 There are many kinds of hospitals.Those that take care of all sick or hurt people are called general hospitals.Special hospitals care for people with certain problems.For example,some hospitals take only children.Others treat only people with heart trouble.Teaching hospitals have people in training who work there.They are learning.They want to be doctors or nurses and help the patients.Research hospitals just study and test ways to help the sick get well.

  3 Hospitals are the ideal places for the sick ones to turn to or stay at, but who owns hospitals? Most are owned by their towns or cities.A country or state may also own hospitals.Private hospitals may be owned by special groups or companies.

  4 People who work in a hospital do many things.Some work in the emergency room, where they can deal with some urgent cases. Some work in the X-ray room,where they take pictures of parts of the body.Some work in the surgery room where they can perform operations on the patients. Others work in the kitchen.They prepare all different kinds of meals.People with special training give blood tests.Doctors and nurses form the largest group of hospital workers.

  5 Many people are given the special care in hospitals that they cannot get at home.This care can help hurt or sick people become better.

  1 Paragraph 1

  2 Paragraph 2

  3 Paragraph 3

  4 Paragraph 4

  A.Division of jobs in hospitals

  B. Function of hospitals

  C. Function of special hospitals

  D. Classification of hospitals

  E. Ownership of hospitals

  F. Achievements of hospitals

  正确答案:BDEA

  解析:1.第一段讲的是医院究竟是什么样的地方,提供什么样的服务,所以B“医院的功能”是正确的选项。

  2.第二段主要介绍了医院的种类和各自的特色,所以D“医院的分类”是正确的选项。

  3.第三段举例说明了各类医院的所属权,所以E“医院的所属权”是正确的选项。

  4.第四段具体说明了医院内工作人员的.分工。所以A“医院的工作分工”是正确的选项。

  5 Hospitals provide rooms for

  6 General hospitals take care of

  7 Research hospitals are established to explore

  8 The staffs in the X-ray room are in charge of

  A.the most serious cases

  B. all sick or injured patients

  C. taking pictures for different parts of human bodies

  D. performing modern operations

  E. more private and community hospitals to treat people better

  F. the ways to help people recover from illness

  正确答案:ABFC

  解析:5.问题问的是:医院为什么人提供房间?第一段的最后一句话There is only room for the sickest people.说明只给重病患者提供房间,因此选A。注意sickest和most serious的同义表达。

  6.问题问的是:普通医院照顾什么样的人?第二段的Those that take care of all sick or hurt people are called general hospitals.提到普通医院照顾生病的和受伤的患者,因此B正确。注意hurt和injured的同义表达。

  7.问题问的是:研究性的医院主要是为探索什么而设立的?第二段的Research hospitals just study and test ways to help the sick get well.提到研究性医院主要是研究和试验治愈病人的方法。F选项是对这句话的同义改写。

  8.问题问的是:X光室内的工作人员主要负责什么?第四段的Some work in the X-ray room,where they take pictures of parts of the body.提到他们负责给病患的身体各个部位拍片,所以C选项是正确的。

【职称英语综合类概括大意练习题】相关文章:

职称英语综合类概括大意练习题09-23

职称英语综合类A概括大意历年真题精选08-15

2017年职称英语考试综合类C概括大意练习题07-25

职称英语综合类B概括大意历年真题09-24

2017年职称英语考试综合类A概括大意专项练习题08-30

2017年职称英语考试综合类B概括大意专项练习题08-30

2016年职称英语A级概括大意题答案「综合类」08-25

2017职称英语考试综合类概括大意专项练习07-12

职称英语概括大意真题09-26

2017年职称英语考试综合类A概括大意训练题06-17